CP-111: Vermont Propane Regulations
[…] CP-111: Vermont Propane Regulations
CP-111 is shorthand for Rule 111 of the Vermont Consumer Protection law (9 V.S.A. § 2461b) that regulates the sale of propane. The regulation covers any person or business that “purchases propane, for consumption and not for resale, through a meter or has propane delivered to one or more storage tanks of 2000 gallons or less.”
Click here to download the regulation.
CP-111 Summary
Tank Removals and Refunds
• A propane dealer is required to remove their aboveground storage tank within 20 days after a request from a customer, disconnection, or termination— as weather and access to the tank allow.